N347665 May 7, 2025 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2936.27.0000; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.32 Alexander Augatis Global Chemicals Corporation 1201 North Orange Street, Suite 700 Wilmington, DE 19801 RE: The tariff classification of Ascorbic Acid (CAS No. 50-81-7) in bulk powder form, from China Dear Mr. Augatis: In your letter dated April 10, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ascorbic Acid, also known as Vitamin C is a water-soluble vitamin essential for various bodily functions and increases resistance to infections. It is used to prevent and treat scurvy, a disease caused by vitamin C deficiency. In your letter, you indicated the Ascorbic Acid is U.S. Pharmacopeia (USP) grade. The applicable subheading for the Ascorbic Acid in bulk powder form will be 2936.27.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Vitamin C (Ascorbic acid) and its derivatives.” The rate of duty will be free. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 2936.27.0000, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. Products of China, including Hong Kong and Macau, will be assessed an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 125 percent. Products from all other countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. Your product falls within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.32, in addition to subheading 2936.27.0000, HTSUS, listed above. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. In a follow-up email to this office, you also inquired about another product called?directly compressible (DC) for tableting. We need additional information to make a determination. Please provide a complete component breakdown by weight of all ingredients totaling 100 percent with the purpose and function of each ingredient. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to Director, National Commodity Specialist Division, Customs and Border Protection, 201 Varick Street, Suite 501, New York NY 10014, attn: Binding Ruling Request. If your request was submitted electronically and the information required does not involve sending a sample, you can re-submit your request and the additional information electronically. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division