N347637 May 2, 2025 CLA-2-1:OT:RR:NC:N1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.90.9596; 9903.01.25 Kristine Cackett Hottinger Bruel & Kjear Inc 19 Bartlett Street Marlborough, MA 01752 RE: The tariff classification of a header expander and slip table assemblies from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Cackett: In your letter dated March 6, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two items at issue are specially designed fixtures for use with the company’s LDS Vibration Shaker Systems which provide a controlled, simulated vibration environment for quality and reliability testing of components and assemblies (payloads). The shakers are used in a wide variety of industries including aerospace, military, automotive, electronics, manufacturing, and avionics. The first item is a head expander, which consists of a flat top surface of magnesium alloy with a base for attachment to the shaker machine’s armature. The flat surface includes holes for screwing down and securing payloads. The head expander increases the capability of shaker systems by expanding the mounting surface, allowing larger payloads. The head expander can be used with or without a guidance system which contains mechanical guide bearings, micro-switches, and associated wiring. It will be imported with fasteners and fitting tools for attaching payloads. The second item is a slip table assembly, available in two configurations (LPT and HBT series). These are test platforms used with the shakers to enable the machine to excite payloads in a single-axis (horizontal) or three-axis testing configuration when testing very large or complex loads. The slip tables consist of a magnesium slip plate (with attachment holes) sitting atop a granite block, with a lubricating film in between, housed within a frame. For the LPT series, the slip plates use oil-fed bearings to guide the slip plates, whereas the HBT series uses hydrostatic load-carrying bearings, suitable for heavier payloads and three-axis testing. The slip tables can be used as either stand-alone tables or mounted together with a shaker machine on a common metal base. While the shaker machines are capable of functioning without the head expander or the slip tables, both items are designed solely for use with the shaker machines and serve no other function or purpose apart from being shaker machine fixtures. In your submission, you query whether the two items can be classified as parts of shaker systems under subheading 9024.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and appliances for testing the hardness, strength, compressibility, elasticity or other mechanical properties of materials (for example, metals, wood, textiles, paper, plastics), and parts and accessories thereof: Parts and accessories: Other.” The shaker system does not contain any components that would provide a measuring function, notably for testing the hardness, strength, compressibility, or elasticity. The system’s purpose is to simply excite (shake) the payload. Then, additional measuring devices may be used to provide results, such as the accelerometers mentioned in your letter. The measuring devices would be separately classifiable and perform a different function than the imported shaker. Accordingly, heading 9024, HTSUS, would be excluded from consideration. The applicable subheading for the head expander and slip table assemblies will be 8479.90.9596, HTSUS, which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be Free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. Products of China, including Hong Kong and Macau, will be assessed an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 125 percent. Products from all other countries (including the United Kingdom) will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheadings 8479.90.9596, HTSUS, listed above. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. If the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Arthur Purcell at arthur.purcell@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division