N347564 April 28, 2025 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.8760, 6404.19.8960; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.63; 9903.88.15 Tina Fang Steve Madden, Ltd. 52-16 Barnett Ave. Long Island City, NY 11104 RE: The tariff classification of women’s footwear from China Dear Ms. Fang: In your letter dated March 31, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples of Steve Madden brand footwear, included with your submission, were examined and will be returned as requested. The merchandise identified as style ELENA1 and ELENA2 are below-the-ankle, closed toe, closed heel, women’s shoes. The external surface area of both shoe style uppers is comprised of man-made textile resembling faux suede around the top and sides of the foot and have faux shearling collars. The ELENA1 has two, ½-inch wide straps across the top of the foot, and the ELENA2 has a 1-inch-wide strap. The straps are faux suede that are lined and edged with plush textile material. Functional metal buckle closures secure the straps on the lateral sides. Both styles are completely lined with thin faux shearling material measuring less than ½ inch uncompressed. These styles are not considered to be protective against cold weather. The rubber/plastic outer soles measure 1 ¼-inch at the front of the shoes, and 1 ½ inches at the back. The women’s, over-the-ankle boots, identified as styles SM-001, SMP-MM7M35, and SMP-ZXGXEK, have man-made textile material uppers that are designed to imitate suede leather. All are thinly lined with imitation sherpa material measuring less than ½ inch uncompressed, and have slide fastener closures on the medial sides. The outer sole of style SMP-ZXGXEK measures 1 ¼-inch at the front and 1 ½-inch at the back. It consists of rubber/plastics with a very light application of textile fibers on the majority of the external surface that comes in contact with the ground. The rubber/plastics outer sole of style SM-001 measures between 1 ½-inch and 2 inches. The rubber/plastics outer sole of style SMP-MM7M35 measures between ½-inch and 2 inches are rubber and plastics. These styles are not considered to be protective against cold weather. The value of all these styles is stated to be between $6.50 and $12 per pair. The applicable subheading for the footwear identified as style SMP-ZXGXEK will be 6404.19.8760, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: other: other: valued over $6.50 but not over $12.00/pair: other: footwear with uppers of textile material other than vegetable fibers and having outer soles with textile materials having the greatest surface area in contact with the ground, but not taken into account under the terms of additional U.S. note 5 to this chapter: other: for women. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the footwear styles identified as ELENA1, ELENA2, SM-001, and SMP-MM7M35 will be 6404.19.8960, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: footwear with outer soles of rubber or plastics: Other: Other: Valued over $6.50 but not over $12/pair: Other: for women. The rate of duty will be 90 cents/pair + 20 percent ad valorem. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 6404.19.8760 and 6404.19.8960, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. Products of China, including Hong Kong and Macau, will be assessed an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 125 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.63 in addition to subheading 6404.19.8760 and 6404.19.8960, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6404.19.8960, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6404.19.8960, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at stacey.kalkines@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division