N347408 April 18, 2025 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8482.10.5012; 9903.01.25 John Schmidt Paletti USA 145 Keystone Dr. Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of a carriage from Germany Dear Mr. Schmidt: In your letter dated April 3, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information was provided in the submission. The merchandise at issue is referred to as a carriage, part number SL0087N. The carriage consists of an aluminum body mounted with four steel rollers with ball bearings, concentric and eccentric axles, and spacing washers, which are held together using cover plates, clamping nuts and steel screws. In use, the carriage rolls in a linear manner to transport and guide loads. The carriage is used with a linear actuator that is used with various types of machinery and manufacturing equipment. In your request you suggest the carriage is classified within subheading 8483.20.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for housed bearings, incorporating ball or roller bearings. We disagree and instead find the carriage is similar to the product discussed in New York ruling L89346, dated February 9, 2006. In this ruling, the slider body, which also features three or more bearings, was determined to be a linear bearing assembly classified within heading 8482, which provides for ball and roller bearings. Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the carriage will be 8482.10.5012, HTSUS, which provides for Ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof: Ball bearings: Other: Other: Linear bearings. The general rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. Products of China, including Hong Kong and Macau, will be assessed an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 125 percent. Products from all other countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 8482.10.5012, HTSUS, listed above. Products from the European Union will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.50, in addition to subheading 8482.10.5012, HTSUS, listed above Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at sandra.martinez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division