N347079 April 16, 2025 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8466.93.9885; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.63; 9903.88.01 Jasmin Plehandzic Wakefield Thermal Solutions Inc. 120 Northwest Blvd. Nashua, NH 03063 RE: The tariff classification of finished aluminum heatsinks for plasma arc cutting machines from China Dear Ms. Plehandzic: In your letter dated March 25, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on finished aluminum heatsinks for plasma arc cutting machines from China. Technical information was submitted with your request. The items under consideration are described as finished aluminum heatsinks (eight models) for incorporation into various Powermax plasma arc cutting machines. Specifically, each heatsink will be affixed to the printed circuit board assembly (PCBA) in the power supply’s start circuit subassembly. During operation, the heatsink absorbs heat generated by the PCBA and redistributes it to the side of the machine to enhance cooling and prevent overheating. Each heatsink accomplishes this largely by the action of cooling fins which increase surface area, improve airflow, and enhance thermal conductivity. In some cases, the subject heatsinks also provide a mechanical dust barrier for sensitive electronic components. The heatsinks are primarily made of extruded aluminum that undergoes additional processing to precise specifications and tolerances. Cooling fin count, shape, and spacing are uniquely calculated based on stress and environmental testing, including conductive and convective heat transfer analysis. Depending on the unique heat load of each model of plasma arc cutting machine, the cooling fins vary in shape, height, and thickness. In addition, pockets and tapped drill holes are machined on the back side of the heatsinks for mounting and to provide proper spacing with electrical components such as capacitors and transducers. Furthermore, the heatsinks are ground or fly cut on both sides to a precise surface finish to maintain proper contact with the PCBA. You state that each finished aluminum heatsink is essential for operation and can only be used with the corresponding Powermax plasma arc cutting machine for which it was designed. In your letter, you propose classification of the finished aluminum heatsinks in subheading 8466.93.9885, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree. The applicable subheading for the finished aluminum heatsinks for plasma arc cutting machines will be 8466.93.9885, HTSUS, which provides for Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 to 8465, including work or tool holders, self-opening dieheads, dividing heads and other special attachments for the machines; tool holders for any type of tool for working in the hand: Other: For machines of headings 8456 to 8461: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 8466.93.9885, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. Products of China, including Hong Kong and Macau, will be assessed an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 125 percent. Products from all other countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.63, in addition to subheading 8466.93.9885, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8466.93.9885, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 8466.93.9885, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 C.F.R. 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Paul Taylor at paul.m.taylor@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division