N346879 March 31, 2025 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N2:220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5100, 9903.01.24, 9903.88.03; 9903.85.08 Jennifer Ho AJH Elite Inc. 24238 S. Vermont Ave. #230 Harbor City, CA 90710 RE: The tariff classification of the bezel assembly from China Dear Ms. Ho: In your letter dated March 17, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, JMC Global Technologies LLP. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Bezel Assy, PN 8CW5K, which is described as a bezel faceplate with locking key that is intended to be installed on the front of a 2U server. The Bezel Assy is constructed of plastic, metal, springs, and fasteners and is an accessory to data storage machines. The applicable subheading for the Bezel Assy, PN 8CW5K, will be 8473.30.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Parts and accessories (other than covers, carrying cases and the like) suitable for use solely or principally with machines of heading 8470 to 8472: . . . Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode-ray tube: . . .Other." The general rate of duty will be Free. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 8473.30.5100, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8473.30.5100, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9 903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8473.30.5100, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.? For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the United States Trade Representative and CBP websites, which are available at the following addresses: https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china On March 12, 2025, Presidential proclamation 10895 imposed additional tariffs on certain derivative aluminum products.? Additional duties for derivative aluminum products of 25 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, headings 9903.85.04 and 9903.85.07.? Products provided by heading 9903.85.08 will be subject to a duty of 25 percent upon the value of the aluminum content.? At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.85.08, in addition to subheading 8473.30.5100, HTSUS.? Derivative aluminum articles processed in another country from aluminum articles that were smelted and cast in the United States, provided for in heading 9903.85.09, are not subject to the additional ad valorem duties Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.? The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.? If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at karl.moosbrugger@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.