N346701 March 28, 2025 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8462.63.4030; 8466.94.6585; 8466.94.8585 Jason Ricketts NNA Inc. One Nissan Way Franklin, TN 37067 RE: The tariff classification of a servo tandem press line, base plates, and a front-of-line sound wall from Japan Dear Mr. Ricketts: In your letter dated March 12, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a servo tandem press line from Japan. In subsequent correspondence, you stated that base plates and a front-of-line sound wall from Japan would be imported into the United States on separate entries. Technical information was submitted with your request and in subsequent correspondence. The first item under consideration is described as a servo tandem press line (Model # H5FTL) used to form automotive parts from flat sheet metal blanks. The automotive parts include, but are not limited to, body, hood, and door panels. As described, the press line comprises six interconnected component groups: 1) 2400-ton H4FL press with die cushion, 2) 1200-ton H4FL press, 3) three 1000-ton H4FL presses, 4) front-of-line blank destack equipment (with optional washer and oiler machines, if equipped), 5) product feeder equipment, and 6) the press line perimeter sound wall. In your letter, you clarify that the product-specific tooling (upper and lower dies) is supplied separately by your customer and not included with the servo press line. Beginning at the front-of-line area, operators load stacks of blank workpieces into loading areas. Next, a gantry equipped with selectable vacuum cups moves the workpiece onto a conveyor and it travels to optional washer and oiler machines or a bypass conveyor. At that point, the workpieces are scanned by a camera for positioning and centered by robots to a desired position. Once positioned, the first feeder moves the workpiece to the first servo press. During operation, the workpiece is pressed by five servo presses, successively. In addition to the first feeder, there are four feeders responsible for transferring the workpiece from one press to the next and one feeder for exit to an exit conveyor (not included). Although the product-specific shaping of the workpiece is determined by the shape of the dies and not the press line equipment itself, the movements of the workpiece through the press line, the actions of the feeders, and the motions performed by each servo press are coordinated and controlled by a central computer unit. Each of the five servo presses is composed of a crown, connecting rods, slide, slide plate, bolster plate, bolster, and bed. The crown sits at the top of the press and contains the main servo motors, external gears/reducers, internal drive gears, and connecting rods of the servo drive system. The connecting rods run vertically to the slide below. The slide and slide plate hold the upper die. The bed sits at the bottom of the press and supports the bolster, bolster plate, and lower die. Based on a predetermined motion program, the servo drive system moves the slide vertically into the workpiece with great force. The pressures exerted on the workpiece from the slide above and the supporting bolster below shape the workpiece as determined by the upper and lower dies. The next items under consideration are described as base plates which anchor the press line to the concrete footing below. Composed of low-carbon structural steel (SS400), the base plates are custom-machined and installed to specifications using included anchoring bolts. In addition, the base plates feature three adjustable bolts to enhance the accuracy of the press line by ensuring a level surface with ample support during operation. You state that the base plates are specialized to fit the servo tandem press line and cannot be used interchangeably in another application. The final item under consideration is described as the front-of-line sound wall which provides a common housing for the front-of-line equipment and a barrier to the surrounding environment. Additionally, it features doors for loading parts, washer movement, and reject basket access. Although it is not directly involved in pressing operations, it is custom designed and manufactured for dedicated use with the servo tandem press line. Classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods will be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs 2 through 6 will then be applied in order. Regarding the servo tandem press line, Section XVI Note 4, HTSUS, addresses functional units. Specifically, “Where a machine (including a combination of machines) consists of individual components (whether separate or interconnected by piping, by transmission devices, by electric cables or by other devices) intended to contribute together to a clearly defined function covered by one of the headings in Chapter 84 or Chapter 85, then the whole falls to be classified in the heading appropriate to that function.” It is the opinion of this office that the subject press line satisfies the criteria of a functional unit, and its primary function is provided for in heading 8462, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the servo tandem press line will be 8462.63.4030, HTSUS, which provides for Machine tools (including presses) for working metal by forging, hammering or die forging (excluding rolling mills); machine tools (including presses, slitting lines and cut-to-length lines) for working metal by bending, folding, straightening, flattening, shearing, punching, notching or nibbling (excluding drawbenches); presses for working metal or metal carbides, not specified above: Cold metal working presses: Servo-presses: Numerically controlled: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the separately entered base plates will be 8466.94.6585, HTSUS, which provides for Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 to 8465, including work or tool holders, self-opening dieheads, dividing heads and other special attachments for the machines; tool holders for any type of tool for working in the hand: Other: For machines of heading 8462 or 8463: Other: Bed, base, table, column, cradle, frame, bolster, crown, slide, rod, tailstock and headstock castings, weldments or fabrications: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the separately entered front-of-line sound wall will be 8466.94.8585, HTSUS, which provides for Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 to 8465, including work or tool holders, self-opening dieheads, dividing heads and other special attachments for the machines; tool holders for any type of tool for working in the hand: Other: For machines of heading 8462 or 8463: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. You also requested a classification ruling regarding separately entered washer and oiler machines of unknown origin. However, your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to rule on these items. Your request for a classification ruling should include the country of origin, product brochure, detailed narrative and/or flow chart to describe the purpose, function, and end-use application, clearly labeled exploded and/or cutaway diagrams that display all components and how they articulate, information regarding physical characteristics and dimensions, etc. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 C.F.R. 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Paul Taylor at paul.m.taylor@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division