N346696 March 24, 2025 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3824.99.9397 Nicholas Kypros Life Technologies, Incorporated 5781 Van Allen Way Carlsbad, CA 92008 RE: The tariff classification of a supplement for cell culture media from France Dear Mr. Kypros: In your letter dated March 12, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant item is a substance that you state is used to provide essential water-soluble vitamins, amino acids, peptides, and carbohydrates to cell culture media formulation in a scientific laboratory setting. It has a catalog number of H26769. You state the substance would primarily consist of a yeast extract, and may be combined with other added chemicals, such as magnesium sulfate, calcium chloride, sodium metabisulfite, and Vitamin B1. You suggest a classification for H26769 of subheading 3824.99.9397 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We concur. The applicable subheading for H26769 will be 3824.99.9397, HTSUS, which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at john.bobel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division