N346628 April 1, 2025 CLA-2-35:OT:RR:NC:N3:135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3507.90.7000 Sandra Calloway Herbalife International of America, Inc. 950 W. 190th Street Torrance, CA 90502 RE: The tariff classification of powdered bromelain from India Dear Ms. Calloway: In your letter dated March 10, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Additional information was submitted by email dated March 18, and March 27, 2025. The product under consideration is powdered bromelain consisting of 90 percent bromelain powder and 10 percent maltodextrin (as a carrier). The product is produced from pineapple plant stems of the Bromeliceae family (Ananas Comosus) undergoing both an extraction and a purification process. The bromelain is extracted from the raw material (pineapple stems) using water. After extraction, the product is purified through filtration and ultrafiltration to remove impurities and concentrate the enzyme. The filtration process is where the crude extract is passed through a filter to remove larger particles, such as plant debris materials. This step is meant to clarify the extract before further ultrafiltration. The process is often done using a filter cloth. Next is the ultrafiltration step which is a membrane filtration process that uses semi-permeable membranes to separate smaller particles. Crude extract is passed through the membrane under pressure. The purified liquid is spray dried and blended with maltodextrin to produce bromelain powders. You confirm that in the condition as imported the powdered bromelain is a purified, highly active, soluble proteolytic enzyme having 2400 GDU/g enzyme potency. The applicable subheading for the powdered bromelain will be 3507.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[e]nzymes; prepared enzymes not elsewhere specified or included: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at fei.chen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division