N346561 March 14, 2025 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9860 Antonina Polkovnikova Tools for Humanity Corporation 548 Market St PMB #49951 San Francisco, CA 94104 RE: The tariff classification of a biometric scanning device from Germany Dear Ms. Polkovnikova: In your letter dated March 7, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Orb biometric scanning device. The primary components of the subject item are an optics module and an electronics module. The device further incorporates a cooling module and a battery power supply. The aforementioned parts are enclosed within an outer plastic shell and mounted onto a plastic chassis base module. You state that the Orb is used to biometrically scan the face and iris of an individual to verify whether they are entitled to acquire certain forms of digital cryptocurrency. In use, the optic module captures biometric images of the iris and/or face of the user. This information is then processed by the embedded electronics module to generate a unique code associated with that individual. This code is then sent via WiFi, Bluetooth, or LTE network to the company’s server for verification that the individual is allowed to gain access to the desired cryptocurrency. In your request, you suggest that the Orb is accurately classified within subheading 8543.70.9860, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree. The applicable subheading for the Orb biometric scanning device will be 8543.70.9860, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at luke.lepage@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division