N346508 March 17, 2025 OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification, Origin TARIFF NO.: 6214.10.1000; 9903.8815; 9903.01.24 Greg Fields Vera Bradley Designs 12420 Stonebridge Road Roanoke, IN 46783 United States RE: Classification and country of origin determination for scarves; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2); tariff shift Dear Mr. Fields: This is in reply to your letter dated March 5, 2025, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for silk scarves, which will be imported into the United States. No sample was provided in your request. FACTS: The goods are described as scarves constructed from 100% woven silk fabric. You state the dimensions of the scarves will be 65 centimeters by 65 centimeters, and the manufacturing operations will be as follows: One hundred percent woven silk fabric will be woven from silk yarns, printed, and dyed in China. The fabric is then sent on rolls to Cambodia where it will be cut to shape and sewn into silk scarves. After the scarves are finished, they are tagged with the price and country of origin and then sealed in individual plastic bags, packed in cartons, and shipped directly to your facility in the United States. ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the scarves? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the 100% woven silk scarves will be 6214.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of silk or silk waste: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The general rate of duty will be 1.2%. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (“URAA”) (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provides the rules of origin for textiles and apparel products for purposes of the customs laws and the administration of quantitative restrictions, unless otherwise provided by the statute, entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after July 1, 1996. Section 3592 has been described as Congress’s expression of substantial transformation as it relates to textile and apparel products. Section 102.21 of the Code of Federal Regulations (19 CFR 102.21), implements the URAA. The country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of section 102.21. See 19 CFR 102.21(c). Paragraph (c)(1) states, “The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced.” As the scarves are not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:” Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states, The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section: HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6213-6214 Except for goods of heading 6213 through 6214 provided for in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, the country of origin of a good classifiable under heading 6213 through 6214 is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric-making process. The scarves are classified under heading 6214, HTSUS, which is excepted from tariff shift consideration because it is provided for in paragraph (e)(2). Paragraph (e)(2) states: For goods of HTSUS headings 6213 and 6214 and HTSUS subheadings 6117.10, 6302.22, 6302.29, 6302.53, 6302.59, 6302.93, 6302.99, 6303.92, 6303.99, 6304.19, 6304.93, 6304.99, 9404.90.85 and 9404.90.95, except for goods classified under those headings or subheadings as of cotton or of wool or consisting of fiber blends containing 16 percent or more by weight of cotton: (i) The country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was both dyed and printed when accompanied by two or more of the following finishing operations: bleaching, shrinking, fulling, napping, decating, permanent stiffening, weighting, permanent embossing, or moireing. The fabric is dyed and printed in China but no finishing operations were performed on the fabric, so (e)(2)(i) cannot be used to determine the country of origin. (ii) If the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (e)(2)(i) of this section, except for goods of HTSUS subheading 6117.10 that are knit to shape or consist of two or more component parts, the country of origin is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric-making process…. 19 CFR 102.21(a)(b)(2) defines a fabric-making process [as] any manufacturing operation that begins with polymers, fibers, filaments (including strips), yarns, twine, cordage, rope, or fabric strips and results in a textile fabric. The manufacturing operation in China will start with silk yarns, which will be woven together to create a textile fabric, thus meeting the definition of a fabric-making process. Therefore, the country of origin of the scarves is China. HOLDING: The country of origin of the scarves is China. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6214.10.1000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15 in addition to subheading 6214.10.1000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 6214.10.1000, HTSUS, listed above. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Deanna Boldt at deanna.m.boldt@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division