N346448 April 1, 2025 CLA-2:OT:RR:NC:N5: 232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1904.90.0140 Luis Fernandez Cor Tech Group US LLC 5150 NW 109th Ave, Suite 4 Sunrise, FL 33351 RE: The tariff classification of Microwaveable Rice from Thailand Dear Mr. Fernandez: In your letter dated March 4, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Manufacturing flow charts and product samples were included with your inquiry. The product samples were examined and disposed of. There are four products under review described as Wegmans “Steamables” rice products. During manufacture all have been cooked in hot water at a temperature of approximately 95 degrees Celsius for ten minutes prior to bagging. The rice products are packaged in 8.8 oz. pouches, imported into the United States, twelve units in a box. The user is instructed to cook the rice by placing the pouch upright in the microwave then “Cook on HIGH about 90 seconds” or to alternatively heat 3-4 minutes, stirring occasionally via stovetop. Jasmine Rice in Microwaveable bag consists of 51 percent water, 47 percent jasmine rice, 1.90 percent rice bran oil, and 0.5 percent sunflower lecithin. Whole Grain Brown Rice in Microwaveable bag consists of 50 percent brown rice, 48 percent water, 1.90 percent rice bran oil, and 0.5 percent Sunflower lecithin. White Basmati Rice in Microwaveable bag consists of 60 percent water, 38 percent white basmati rice, 1.90 percent rice bran oil, and 0.5 percent sunflower lecithin. Long Grain White Rice in Microwaveable bag consists of 60 percent water, 38 percent long grain white rice, 1.90 percent rice bran oil, and 0.5 percent sunflower lecithin. The applicable subheading for the Wegmans Steamable Jasmine Rice, Whole Grain Brown rice, White Basmati Rice, and Long Grain White Rice is 1904.90.0140, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: ?Prepared foods obtained by swelling or roasting of cereals or cereal products (for example, cornflakes); cereals (other than corn (maize)) in grain form or in the form of flakes or other worked grains (except flour, goats and meal), pre-cooked or other wise prepared, not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other.? The general rate of duty will be 14 percent duty rate ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at frank.l.troise@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division