N346431 March 27, 2025 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.20.0050, 8481.90.9040 Joseph Lovegren Shimadzu Precision Instruments, Inc. 3645 N Lakewood Blvd Long Beach, CA 90808 RE: The tariff classification of a hydraulic control module and threaded caps from Japan Dear Mr. Lovegren: In your letter dated March 3, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information was provided in the submission. The hydraulic control module, part number 734-19150, is referred to as a valve module. The module controls the flow rate and the direction of hydraulic fluid required to control the wing flap drives of a commercial airplane. The module consists of an aluminum valve body that features various ports, wires, and houses numerous aluminum valves, including a priority valve, a flow control valve, a selector valve, a bypass valve, a relief valve, and a check valve. The additional items addressed in your submission are caps, part numbers 734-19366 and 734-19365, which are used with the hydraulic control module. The threaded caps are constructed of 7075 aluminum and, when in use, hold valve components together and close the end of a valve. The caps are removed when maintenance is conducted on their respective valves., i.e., the flow control valve and the bypass valve. The applicable subheading for the hydraulic control module, part number 734-19150, will be 8481.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, for pipes, boiler shells, tanks, vats or the like, including pressure-reducing valves and thermostatically controlled valves; parts thereof: Valves for oleohydraulic or pneumatic transmissions: Hydraulic valves: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the caps, part numbers 734-19366 and 734-19365, will be 8481.90.9040, HTSUS, which provides for Taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, for pipes, boiler shells, tanks, vats or the like, including pressure-reducing valves and thermostatically controlled valves; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Of valves of subheading 8481.20: Other. The general rate of duty is free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. At this time, this office is unable to make a classification determination for the tube assembly, part number 734-19239, as there is insufficient information. If you would still like this office to issue a classification ruling for this item, please submit information that clearly identifies the components the assembly connects with by name, measurements of the tube assembly, a material composition breakdown of the assembly?s internal and external sections, and a labeled cutaway diagram of the tube assembly. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at sandra.martinez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division