N346387 March 28, 2025 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N5:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8309.90.0090 Scott Stevens Greif Packaging 366 Greif Parkway Delaware, OH 43015 RE: The tariff classification of a steel flange and a steel plug from India, Brazil, or the Netherlands Dear Mr. Stevens: In your letter dated February 28, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items under consideration are described as a steel flange and plug in 2-inch, ¾-inch or 1.5-inch sizes. The flange is internally threaded and includes two rubber washers that assist with the closing process. The plug is externally threaded. The flange is inserted into a drum through a flange insertion process. The plug is threaded into the flange to properly seal a drum or pail. The applicable subheading for the steel flange and plug will be 8309.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Stoppers, caps and lids (including crown corks, screw caps and pouring stoppers), capsules for bottles, threaded bungs, bung covers, seals and other packing accessories and parts thereof, of base metal; Other… Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division