N346210 March 26, 2025 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N3 135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9019.20.0000; 9817.00.96 Robert Leo Meeks, Sheppard, Leo & Pillsbury LLP 570 Lexington Avenue, Ste 2405 New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of oro-nasal masks from China Dear Mr. Leo: In your letter dated February 24, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Philips RS North America LLC. Additional information was provided by email, dated March 4 and March 5, 2025. The products under consideration are forty-six Respironics AF541 oro-nasal full-face masks. We could not find information for Part number 1126550, which will not be ruled on in this ruling. In the future, please limit your request to no more than five items. The masks can be divided into two categories: AF541 EE oro-nasal masks (further broken down by EE Leak 1 and EE Leak 2 masks) and AF541 SE oro-nasal masks. Each is composed of a mask frame, an elbow, a mask cushion, and a headgear. They are designed to be used on patients 7 years or older weighing more than 20kg. AF541 EE oro-nasal masks are single use and available in various configurations in terms of cushions (Over the Nose (OTN) cushions and Under the Nose (UTN) cushions), elbows (EE Leak 1 and EE Leak 2), headgears (CapStrap headgear or four-point headgear) and in different sizes targeted for the United States or global market. Part numbers 1120910 through 1120913, 1120915 through 1120918, 1120920 through 1120923, 1133626, 1133627, and 1133658 through 1133663 are AF541 EE Leak 1 oro-nasal masks. Part numbers 1120930 through 1120933, 1120935 through 1120938, 1133673 through 1133675, and 1133677 through 1133679 are AF541 EE Leak 2 oro-nasal masks. You indicate that the AF541 EE Leak 1 and EE Leak 2 oro-nasal masks are used with CPAP (continuous positive airway pressure) devices or BiPAP (bilevel positive airway pressure) devices and are intended to provide an interface for application of CPAP or bilevel therapy to patients with chronic sleep apneas in the hospital/institutional environment. The AF541 EE Leak 2 oro-nasal masks are also indicated for use in the home. Part numbers 1120940 (mistyped as 11290940) through 1120943, 1120945 through 1120948, and1133686 through 1133687 are AF541 SE oro-nasal masks. They are available in different configurations in terms of cushions (OTN cushions and UTN cushions) and headgears (CapStrap headgear or four-point headgear) and are available in different sizes. You indicate that these masks are used with PAP (positive airway pressure) ventilators to provide a patient interface for application of noninvasive ventilation and are intended to administer CPAP or positive pressure ventilation to treat chronically ill patients in the hospital/institutional environment only. The applicable subheading for the AF541 oro-nasal full-face masks will be 9019.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]zone therapy, oxygen therapy, aerosol therapy, artificial respiration or other therapeutic respiration apparatus; parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 9019.20.0000, HTSUS, listed above. However, the additional duties imposed by heading 9903.01.24 shall not apply to goods for which entry is properly claimed under a provision of chapter 98 of the tariff schedule pursuant to applicable regulations of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”), and whenever CBP agrees that entry under such a provision is appropriate, except for goods entered under heading 9802.00.80; and subheadings 9802.00.40, 9802.00.50, and 9802.00.60. For subheadings 9802.00.40, 9802.00.50, and 9802.00.60, the additional duties apply to the value of repairs, alterations, or processing performed (in China and Hong Kong), as described in the applicable subheading. For heading 9802.00.80, the additional duties apply to the value of the article assembled abroad (in China and Hong Kong), less the cost or value of such products of the United States, as described. Products of China and Hong Kong that are provided for in heading 9903.01.24 shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, taxes, fees, exactions and charges that apply to such products, as well as to the additional ad valorem rate of duty imposed by heading 9903.01.24. See U.S. Note 2 (u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS. In your submission you requested consideration of a secondary classification under 9817.00.96, HTSUS, which applies to articles and parts and accessories of articles specifically designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the permanently or chronically physically or mentally handicapped. Subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS, covers: “[a]rticles specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons; parts and accessories (except parts and accessories of braces and artificial limb prosthetics) that are specially designed or adapted for use in the foregoing articles: [o]ther.” The term “blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons” includes “any person suffering from a permanent or chronic physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities, such as caring for one’s self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, or working.” U.S. Note 4(a), Subchapter XVII, Chapter 98, HTSUS. Subheading 9817.00.60, HTSUS, excludes “(i) articles for acute or transient disability; (ii) spectacles, dentures, and cosmetic articles for individuals not substantially disabled; (iii) therapeutic and diagnostic articles; or, (iv) medicine or drugs.” U.S. Note 4(b), Subchapter XVII, Chapter 98, HTSUS. In Sigvaris, Inc. v. United States, 227 F. Supp 3d 1327, 1336 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2017), aff’d, 899 F.3d 1308 (Fed. Cir. 2018), the U.S. Court of International Trade (CIT) explained that “specially” means “to an extent greater than in other cases or towards others” and “designed” means something that is “done, performed, or made with purpose and intent often despite an appearance of being accidental, spontaneous, or natural.” We must first evaluate “for whose, if anyone’s, use and benefit is the article specially designed,” and then, whether “those persons [are] physically handicapped [].” Sigvaris, 899 F.3d at 1314. The Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit CAFC) clarified in Sigvaris, 899 F.3d at 1314-15 that to be “specially designed,” the merchandise “must be intended for the use or benefit of a specific class of persons to an extent greater than for the use or benefit of others” and adopted the five factors used by U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP): (1) the physical properties of the article itself (i.e., whether the article is easily distinguishable by properties of the design, form, and the corresponding use specific to this unique design, from articles useful to non-handicapped persons); (2) whether any characteristics are present that create a substantial probability of use by the chronically handicapped so that the article is easily distinguishable from articles useful to the general public and any use thereof by the general public is so improbable that it would be fugitive; (3) whether articles are imported by manufacturers or distributors recognized or proven to be involved in this class or kind of articles for the handicapped; (4) whether the articles are sold in specialty stores which serve handicapped individuals; and, (5) whether the condition of the articles at the time of importation indicates that these articles are for the handicapped. In your letter, you state that the AF541 oro-nasal full-face masks are used solely by individuals with chronic sleep apnea and are specifically designed for use with BiPAP and CPAP therapy devices. They serve as a conduit through which the oxygen is delivered and are integral to the successful function of the CPAP and BiPAP therapy devices. They are indispensable parts for the devices to assist sleep apnea impaired persons and specially designed for and marketed to them. Their use by the general public is improbable. Customs and Border Protection has previously ruled that a Blower Cap is a part of the Trilogy EVO ventilator, which is specifically designed for individuals with profound chronic breathing issues, and is eligible for duty-free treatment under subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS. See NY ruling N315179 dated November 2, 2020. NY ruling N320095, dated July 12, 2021, stated the BiPAP devices “specifically designed” for individuals with profound chronic breathing issues are similar to Continuous Positive Airway Pressure (CPAP) respiratory devices. The specialized Elbow w/ NIVO Port, which is a part of an AF541 mask (oro-nasal mask) and used with Respironics’ BiPAP non-invasive ventilator, was eligible for duty-free treatment under subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS. Based on the information provided and precedent rulings, it is our opinion that the AF541 oro-nasal full-face masks are parts of the respiratory devices without which the devices cannot function and thus eligible for duty-free treatment under subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at fei.chen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division