N346196 March 6, 2025 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N2:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.12.0095 Amy Johannesen Johannesen Associates, P.C. 195 Montague Street, 14th Floor   Brooklyn, NY 11201 RE:  The tariff classification of four laminated nonwoven fabrics from India Dear Ms. Johannesen: In your letter dated February 21, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ahlstrom Nonwovens LLC.  You submitted samples of four different nonwoven fabrics to this office. The nonwovens referred to as “WL26230N,” “WL26403G,” “WL26424N,” and “WL26440N”, are lightweight nonwoven fabrics composed of man-made filament fibers; each fabric is of similar construction and weight.  The laminated nonwovens feature a layer of plastic sandwiched between nonwoven fabrics.  WL26230N weighs approximately 62 g/m2, WL26403G weighs approximately 66.5 g/m2, while WL26424N and WL26440N both weigh approximately 50.5 gm/2.  The fabrics will be imported on rolls from India and used to make surgical drapes, gowns and similar items. In your letter you suggest classification under subheading 3921.90.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (“HTSUS”), which provides in pertinent part for sheets of non-cellular plastic, combined with textile material.  However, because the middle plastic layers are laminated on each face with a layer of nonwoven textile fabrics, classification in your suggested subheading is precluded. The applicable subheading for “WL26230N,” “WL26403G,” “WL26424N,” and “WL26440N” will be 5603.12.0095, HTSUS, which provides for “Nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated: Of man-made filaments: Weighing more than 25 g/m2 but not more than 70 g/m2.”  The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request.  This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (“CFR”), Section 177.9(b)(1).  This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.  In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Michael Capanna at michael.s.capanna@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division