N346041 March 14, 2025 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4: 441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9100; 9903.88.03; 9903.01.24 Jordan Tom OEC LOGISTICS INC. - Chicago Office 555 Pierce Road Suite 210 Itasca, IL 60143 RE: The tariff classification of three travel document holders from China Dear Mr. Tom: In your letter dated February 18, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Travelon Bags. You have submitted photographs and descriptive literature for our review. You have referred to the merchandise as the RFID Blocking Classic Deluxe Boarding Pouch (style number 42372), the ID and Boarding Pass Holder (style number 42763), and ID and Boarding Pass Holder w/Snap Closure (style number 42764). The three articles are travel document holders. They are designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to a passport, boarding pass, identification, and other travel documents. In your request, you stated that each article is constructed with an outer surface of polyester, which is a man-made textile material. Each article features one adjustable neck strap. The front of style number 42372 features multiple open slots and one zippered pocket. The rear features one zippered pocket on the side. It measures 4.25 inches (W) x 6 inches (L) x 0.75 inches (D). The front of style number 42763 features multiple open slots. The rear features one zippered pocket on the side. It measures 5 inches (W) x 9 inches (L) x 0.25 inches (D). The front of style number 42764 features multiple open slots. It is secured with a metal button closure. The rear features one zippered pocket on the side. It measures 5 inches (W) x 10 inches (L) x 0.25 inches (D). The applicable subheading for the travel document holders will be 4202.92.9100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers (except jewelry boxes of a kind normally sold at retail with their contents). The general rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 4202.92.9100, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 4202.92.9100, HTSUS, listed above. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 4202.92.9100, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division