N345909 February 27, 2025 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2 247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:  6401.92.9060, 9903.01.20, 9903.88.15 Ms. Joyce Wooley Chene Gear 1835 Nonconnah Boulevard Memphis, TN  38132 RE:  The tariff classification of a rubber waterproof boot from China Dear Ms. Wooley: In your letter dated February 12, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a waterproof boot and a link to the website description.  The sample will be returned. The Rubber Scout Boot, style # CHN17020, is a man’s, over the ankle, below the knee, waterproof boot.  The external surface area of the upper consists of rubber or plastics (not PVC) and textile covered neoprene on the medial and lateral sides.  The constituent material of the upper is rubber/plastics.  The inside of the boot is lined with a short fiber textile lining. The juncture between the upper and the rubber or plastics outer sole is reinforced with a foxing band.  The constituent material of the external surface of the outer sole touching the ground is rubber/plastics. The applicable subheading for the Rubber Scout Boot, style # CHN17020, will be 6401.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Waterproof footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics, the uppers of which are neither fixed to the sole not assembled by stitching, riveting, nailing, screwing, plugging or similar processes: Other footwear: Covering the ankle but not covering the knee: Other: Other: Other.  The duty rate will be 37.5 percent. Effective February 4, 2025, in accordance with the President’s Executive Order “Imposing Duties to Address the Synthetic Opioid Supply Chain in the People’s Republic of China,” all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.20 in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III, U.S. Note 2(s), HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.20, in addition to subheading 6401.92.9060, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6401.92.9060, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6401.92.9060, HTSUS, listed above.   The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at stacey.kalkines@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division