N345702 February 18, 2025 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N5:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Darlene Buro MAC Shipping Corp 182-09 149th RoadJamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of metal decorative vases from India Dear Ms. Buro: In your letter dated February 4, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ela Somberg. The items under consideration are described as five models of urns that are displayed on a table or shelf in a home as decorative vases. Item numbers AD-2801 and AD-2803 are made of 65% Copper and 35% Zinc and measure 6.9" x 6.9" X 10.3". Item numbers AD-2807-BG, AD-2807-BS, and AD-2808-BG are made of 100 % Aluminum and measure 7.1" x 7.1" x 9.5". The applicable subheading for the metal decorative vases, part numbers AD-2801, AD-2803, AD-2807-BG, AD-2807-BS, and AD-2808-BG will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal; statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal; photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal; mirrors of base metal; and base metal parts thereof: Statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division