N345007 September 25, 2025 CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:N2:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2000; 9903.02.64 John Jordan CARR North America LLC 1658 GAR Highway, Unit 6 Swansea, MA 02777 RE: The tariff classification of a polyurethane coated fabric from Turkey Dear Mr. Jordan: In your letter dated January 8, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submission included a coated fabric which was forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Laboratory for analysis. The sample submitted, style “CARRFLEX® CFX1011” is said to be a specialized coated fabric for use as a mattress surface in prisons and other incarceration units. In your submission you state that the fiber composition of the sample is 71 percent polyurethane, 26 percent polyester, and 3 percent glass fibers. The CBP Laboratory has determined that the sample is composed of a weft knit polyester fabric impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with a polyurethane type cellular plastic material. The textile fabric contains manmade polyester fibers which have been placed between the fabric layer and the plastic material. The CBP Laboratory’s analysis of the composition of the sample is roughly on par with your submission, other than for your claim of the material containing glass fibers. No glass fibers were found to be contained within the combined material, only polyester fibers. The applicable subheading for fabric CARRFLEX® CFX1011 will be 5903.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (“HTSUS”), which provides for “Textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, other than those of heading 5902: With polyurethane: Of man-made fibers: Other: Over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The general rate of duty will be Free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Turkey will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.64, in addition to subheading 5903.20.2000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (“CFR”), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Code of Federal Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Michael Capanna at michael.s.capanna@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division