N344747 January 8, 2025 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N3:140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3305.10.0000 Daekwon Jung ROOTONIX Co., Ltd 1312, 201 Songpadae-ro, Songpa-guSeoul 05854South Korea RE: The tariff classification of ROOTONIX S.O.S. CICA Shampoo from South Korea Dear Mr. Jung: In your letter dated December 19, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. ROOTONIX S.O.S. CICA Shampoo is packaged for retail sale in a 500ml bottle. It is described as a soothing shampoo for seborrheic and inflamed scalps. Based on the information provided, it contains 17 natural extracts including Centella asiatica (CICA) which is effective in relieving itching, inflammation and dandruff. Additional ingredients include water, sodium C14-16 olefin sulfonate, cocamidopropyl betaine, glycerin, sodium chloride, guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride, fragrance, linalool, limonene, hexyl cinnamal, sodium benzoate, menthol, salicylic acid, dexpanthenol, polyquaternium-10, citric acid, disodium EDTA, polyquaternium-7, butylene glycol, 1,2-hexanediol and sodium hyaluronate. The applicable subheading for the ROOTONIX S.O.S. CICA Shampoo will be 3305.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Preparations for use on the hair: Shampoos.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Merari Ortiz at merari.ortiz@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division