N344437 December 17, 2024 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2 247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:  6402.99.3165 Ms. Carrie Durio The North Face, a division of VF Outdoor LLC 1551 Wewatta Street Denver, CO  80202 RE:  The tariff classification of slip-on footwear  from Vietnam Dear Ms. Durio: In your letter dated December 4, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Descriptive information and pictures accompanied your letter.  The sample submitted will be examined and returned as requested. The North Face brand footwear, identified as TNF X CB Mule, style # NF0A8G67, is a below the ankle, closed toe, closed heel, woman’s, slip-on, casual shoe.  The upper is comprised of polyester batting covered with a rubber or plastics (PU foil) film.  The quilted upper is produced by a stitched flower pattern and a stitched edging that follows the outline of the flowers.  It has a textile pull tab at the heel and a textile midsole wrap.  The outer sole is rubber or plastics.  The shoe was not designed to be protective and does not have a foxing or foxing-like band. The applicable subheading for the TNF X CB Mule, style # NF0A8G67 will be 6402.99.3165, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics: Other footwear: Other: Other: Having uppers of which over 90 percent of the external surface area (including any accessories or reinforcements such as those mentioned in note 4 (a) to this chapter) is rubber or plastics (except footwear having a foxing or a foxing-like band applied or molded at the sole and overlapping the upper and except footwear designed to be worn over, or in lieu of, other footwear as a protection against water, oil, grease or chemicals or cold or inclement weather): Other: Other: Other: For women: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at stacey.kalkines@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division