N344142 June 13, 2025 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N1:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.12.1020, 9903.01.24, 9903.01.25, 9903.88.15 Aneta Skromak Helmut Lang New York LLC 165 Polito Avenue Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit sweater from China Dear Ms. Skromak: In your letter dated November 19, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling for women’s knit sweater. The response was delayed due to laboratory analysis. The sample was destroyed during laboratory analysis. In your request, you stated style HLW80527 is a women’s knit sweater constructed from over 99 percent cashmere and less than 1 percent elastane. The outer surface of the garment’s fabric measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction the stitches were formed. The women’s sweater features a rib turtleneck, long sleeve rib knit cuffs, and a straight rib knit hem. The garment extends to below the waist. The Customs and Border Protection laboratory has reported style HLW80527 is composed wholly of cashmere fibers. The applicable subheading for style HLW80527 will be 6110.12.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vest) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: (con), Of wool or fine animal hair: (con.), Of Kashmir (cashmere) goats: Wholly of cashmere: Sweaters: Women’s or girls’. The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheadings 6110.12.1020, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 6110.12.1020, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6110.12.1020, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6110.12.1020, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Antoinette Peek-Williams at antoinette.peek-williams@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division