N343562 November 15, 2024 CLA-2-35:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3504.00.5000 Ron Gross Quorn Foods 213 W. Institute Place, Suite 308 Chicago, IL 60610 RE:  The tariff classification of Mycoprotein Paste from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Gross: In your letter dated October 25, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling on mycoprotein paste The subject product is described as frozen mycoprotein paste (Item Code D09001) in tablet form. You state that the frozen mycoprotein paste is a raw material, which will be imported in bulk for further processing and evaluation for use as an ingredient within meat alternative products. The subject product is derived from fungi, which consists of 100% pure mycoprotein (Fusarium venenatum) and does not contain any additives, flavorings, binders, stabilizers, emulsifiers, or any other ingredients. The protein content on a dry weight basis is 54.8%. This product will be imported on pallets, consisting of 60 bags, weighing 10kg each. The applicable subheading for mycoprotein paste will be 3504.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Peptones and their derivatives; other protein substances and their derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included; hide powder, whether or not chromed: Other. The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division