N343151 November 7, 2024 CLA-2-04:OT:RR:NC:N5:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0406.90.4100; 0406.90.4200 Mr. Dave Hamburger All-Ways Forwarding 701 Newark AvenueElizabeth, NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of Parmesan Style Aged Cheese from Estonia Dear Mr. Hamburger: In your letter dated October 8, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Valio USA, Inc. (Parsippany, NJ). The subject merchandise is Parmesan Style Aged Cheese composed of pasteurized cow’s milk, sea salt, cultures, and enzymes. The moisture content is 34 percent minimum and 36 percent maximum, and the total fat content is 26 percent. The product is described as a yellow, hard, granular, slightly brittle, slightly sour, semi-fat, ripened cheese with small holes or cracks, and with maturation from 7-12 months. The 33-kilogram cylindrical wheels with a natural rind are packed in cardboard boxes and intended for sale to supermarkets and delicatessen stores in the United States. The applicable subheading for the above-described Parmesan Style Aged Cheese, if entered under quota, will be 0406.90.4100, HTSUS, which provides for: “Cheese and curd: Other cheese: Romano made from cow’s milk, Reggiano, Parmesan, Provolone and Provoletti cheeses: Other: made from cow’s milk: described in additional U.S. note 21 to chapter 4 and entered pursuant to its provisions.” The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.Imports under subheading 0406.90.4100, HTSUS require an import license, in accordance with terms and conditions provided in regulations issued by the Secretary of Agriculture, subject to the approval of the United States Trade Representative (USTR). The regulations may provide for the reallocation among supplying countries or areas of unfilled quantities, subject to USTR approval. Questions regarding licensing procedures and applications for licenses to import cheese subject to quota should be addressed to: Import Quota Manager for Dairy Products U.S. Department of Agriculture Stop 1029 1400 Independence Avenue, SW Washington, DC 20250-1029 Tel: (202) 720-1344The applicable subheading for the Parmesan Style Aged Cheese, if entered outside the quota, will be 0406.90.4200, HTSUS, which provides for: “Cheese and curd: other cheese: Romano made from cow’s milk, Reggiano, Parmesan, Provolone and Provoletti cheeses: Other: made from cow’s milk: Other.” The rate of duty will be $2.146 per kilogram. Products classified in subheading 0406.90.4200, HTSUS, are also subject to additional safeguard duties based on their value, as set forth in subheadings 9904.05.95-9904.06.05, HTSUS. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Importations of this merchandise are subject to regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. Requests for information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) may be addressed to that agency at the following location: USDAAPHIS, VS, NCIEProducts Program4700 River Road, Unit 40Riverdale, MD 20737-1231Tel: (301) 851-3300Email: AskNCIE.Products@aphis.usda.govThe holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of CBP and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at ekeng.b.manczuk@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division