N340915 July 18, 2024 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.3165 Mr. Kevin Norman B. Teodoro Reef Lifestyle LLC 2290 Cosmos Ct. Carlsbad, CA 92011 RE:      The tariff classification of footwear from China or Vietnam Dear Ms. Teodoro: In your letter dated June 25, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.   You have submitted descriptive literature  and two samples.  The samples will be returned as requested.  Style “Open Toe Mule Buckle” #CJ7396/JP-RF24012 is a woman’s open toe/open heel flat mule type sandal.  The PU upper consists of two large straps that are secured with a lateral side round metal buckle.  The straps are affixed to a rubber/plastic midsole that is wrapped with cork sheeting.  Also affixed to the midsole is a two-piece cushioned footbed.  The outer sole is made of rubber or plastics.     Style “VGU Hi 2 Strap” #CJ7381 is a woman’s open toe/open heel sandal.  The upper consists of two wide polyurethane (PU) straps with a functional buckle on the lateral side.  The sandals do not cover the ankle.  The sandals have a rubber/plastics midsole with a think cork footbed.  The molded rubber/plastics outer sole unit has a high heel, platform and small lugs.  The applicable subheading for styles “Open Toe Mule Buckle” #CJ7396/JP-RF2401 and “VGU Hi 2 Strap” #CJ7381 will be 6402.99.3165, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics: Other footwear: Other: Other: Having uppers of which over 90 percent of the external surface area (including any accessories or reinforcements such as those mentioned in note 4 (a) to this chapter) is rubber or plastics (except footwear having a foxing or a foxing-like band applied or molded at the sole and overlapping the upper and except footwear designed to be worn over, or in lieu of, other footwear as a protection against water, oil, grease or chemicals or cold or inclement weather): Other: Other: Other: For women: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).   The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9 (b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. If the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.   A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at stacey.kalkines@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division