N340890 July 22, 2024 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N5:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:  2106.90.9972 Razija Hendriks Active Nutrition International GmbH Zielstatt Street, 8 Munich 81379 Germany RE:  The tariff classification of a miscellaneous edible preparation from Germany.   Dear Ms. Hendriks: In your letter dated June 24, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  In lieu of samples, illustrative literature and a product description were provided.    The “Powerbar Fuel Sports Drink Powderd Mix - Lemon Flavor,” is a miscellaneous edible preparation for human consumption.  The preparation’s ingredient composition is maltodextrin (52.7%), fructose (42.2%), natural lemon flavoring (3.6%), citric acid (0.5%), sodium citrate (0.49%), natural lime flavoring (0.26%), and table salt (0.25%).  The maltodextrin is sourced from corn starch and the fructose is sourced from sugar cane.  The documentation provides a general manufacturing operation wherein raw ingredients are sourced, weighed, sieved, mixed, filled, portioned, inspected, and packaged for export.  In the condition at the time of U.S. importation, the preparation will be presented at an ambient temperature and will undergo no further processing.  At the time of U.S. importation, the preparation will be packaged and made available for retail sale “as is.”  The preparation will be presented and labeled for sale in 3.3 ounce packages; one retail carton will contain a total of 10 units.  Water is added post-importation to turn the mix into a beverage. The applicable subheading for the subject merchandise will be 2106.90.9972 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Food preparations not elsewhere specified or included:  Other:  Other:  Other:  Other:  Other:  Other:  Preparations for the manufacture of beverages:  Containing sugar derived from sugar cane and/or sugar beets.”  The rate of duty will be 6.4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA).  Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request.  This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1).  This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.  Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dharmendra Lilia at dharmendra.lilia@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division