N340753 June 25, 2024 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000 John-Paul Gorsky Velo Bell USA LLC 4856 E Barwick Dr Cave Creek, AZ 85331 RE: The tariff classification of the “swisstrailbell®” metal bicycle bell from Switzerland and Germany In your letter submitted on June 14, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and a description of the “swisstrailbell®” metal bicycle bell were submitted with your inquiry. The product under consideration is the “swisstrailbell®” bicycle bell. It is designed to resemble a pear-shaped Swiss Alpine cow bell and is secured onto a bicycle’s handlebar with an attached Velcro strap. The metal bell measures 2” x 2” x 1.25” and is rung by a loose metal tongue, known as a clapper. When the bell is shaken, the clapper hits against the body of the bell to create a soft ringing sound. The metal bell rings without rider interaction while the bicycle is in motion to alert others of an approaching cyclist. The Velcro strap, securing the bell to the bicycle, measures 6” long x 3/4” wide and has an additional strap measuring 4" long x 3/4" wide with a magnet on its end. The magnet on the strap is a simple silencing mechanism that prevents the clapper from hitting the body of the bell when a rider wishes the bell to be silent. The bell comes in a selection of 4 motifs with different colors and graphics printed on the waist, at the exterior widest portion. The articles under consideration are: Item number BE30BL-HB is a white bell with a painted blue outline of a rider on a bicycle with a black strap. Item number RF20-HB is a black bell with the words “Ride Fair!” printed in blue with a light blue strap. Item number BE30GR-OL is a white bell with the words “Feel Free Ride Gravel” printed in black with an olive color strap. Item number STS01-SC is a black bell with a white silhouette of an Ibex with a black strap. The applicable subheading for the “swisstrailbell®”, item numbers BE30BL-HB, RF20-HB, BE30GR-OL, and STS01-SC, will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…bells, gongs and the like, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at roseanne.j.murphy@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division