N340443 June 7, 2024 CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:N5:117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7210.49.0091 Robert Ludwiak Metal Deck Supply Inc. 123 W. Railroad Street Marengo, IL 60152 RE: The tariff classification of nonalloy steel coils from Mexico Dear Mr. Ludwiak: In your letter dated May 30, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products under consideration are zinc-coated nonalloy steel coils. The coils are hot-dipped galvanized and are made to ASTM A653. These cold-rolled nonalloy steel coils measure 0.71 mm or 0.86 mm in thickness and are 1219 mm in width. The applicable subheading for the nonalloy steel coils will be 7210.49.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, clad, plated or coated: Otherwise plated or coated with zinc: Other: Other: Of a thickness of 0.4 mm or more. The general rate of duty will be free. Goods from Mexico are exempt from 232 duties, and 301 duties will not apply since the coils do not originate in China. There is no AD/CVD applicable to steel coils from Mexico. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Hopkins at denise.hopkins@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division