N340180 May 31, 2024 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0080 Ms. Joanne Metzke Breville USA 19400 S Western AveTorrance, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of a stainless steel milk jug from China Dear Ms. Metzke: In your letter dated May 16, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs were submitted along with your request. The item is referred to as a temperature-control milk jug, SKU #BES003XL. The item is a cylindrical-shaped vessel that holds milk. The jug is stainless steel and contains a spout and handle. A plastic thermometer indicator strip is located on the exterior front surface of the vessel. The article measures approximately 4 ½ inches wide by 3 inches deep by 4 inches high as measured at its widest points. The milk jug is used to foam and pour milk into coffee, allowing the user to read the temperature of the steamed milk easily. When the steamed milk is inside the milk jug, the temperature moves along the strip to the displayed temperature of the steamed milk. The temperature markings on the thermometer indicator strip are shown in Celsius degrees, ranging from 55 to 75 Celsius, and Fahrenheit degrees, ranging from 130 to 170 Fahrenheit. Heading 7323, HTSUS, is an eo nomine provision, which provides for milk jugs by name. This item is of a class or kind of merchandise that is principally used as tableware. As milk jugs they are classifiable in heading 7323, HTSUS, which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel. The applicable subheading for the handless milk jug, SKU #BES003XL will be 7323.93.0080, HTSUS, which provides for “Table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel; Other: Of stainless steel. Other.” The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dana L. Giammanco at dana.l.giammanco@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division