N340023 May 21, 2024 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:463 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8081; 9903.88.03 Lisa Ge Zenuo Technology (Hong Kong) Co., Limited 9501 Louisiana Ave., Suite 200 Brooklyn Park, MN 55445 RE:      The classification of footrests from China Dear Ms. Ge: This ruling is being issued in response to your letter dated May 9, 2024, requesting a tariff classification determination.  In lieu of samples, pictures and product descriptions were provided. The subject wooden footrests, with item numbers ZN005901 and ZN005902, are intended to rest one’s feet while seated at a desk.  Both footrests are wedge-shaped, measure 16.46" (W) x 11.22" (D) x 7.2" (H) and have a plastic upper surface with 80+ small raised “bubbles”.  The surface of item ZN005901 can be adjusted to a steeper or lesser angle, while that of ZN005902 is fixed in place.  They are made in China.  See images below: Item # ZN005901                                Item # ZN005902      Classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs).  GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes.  If the goods cannot be classified solely based on GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs 2 through 6 may then be applied in order. In understanding the language of the HTSUS, the Explanatory Notes (ENs) of the Harmonized Commodity Description and coding System, which constitutes the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level, may be utilized.  The ENs, although not dispositive or legally binding, provide a commentary on the scope of each heading and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of the HTSUS.  The ENs to Chapter 94 of the HTSUS state, in relevant part, for the purposes of this Chapter, that the term “furniture” means: (A): Any “movable” articles (not included under other more specific headings of the Nomenclature), which have the essential characteristic that they are constructed for placing on the floor or ground, and which are used, mainly with a utilitarian purpose, to equip private dwellings, hotels, theatres, cinemas, offices, churches, schools, cafés, restaurants, laboratories, hospitals, dentists, surgeries, etc., or ships, aircraft, railway coaches, motor vehicles, caravan-trailers or similar means of transport….  The subject footrests are within the meaning of furniture as described by the General ENs to Chapter 94 of the HTSUS. With respect to the classification of the subject foot stools at the four-digit level—heading 9401, HTSUS, vs. heading 9403, HTSUS—the ENs to Chapter 94, heading 9401, HTSUS, states “stools (such as piano stools, draughtsmen’s stools, typists’ stools and dual purpose stool-steps)” among the exemplars, whereas the ENs to Chapter 94, heading 9403, HTSUS, states that this heading includes “stools and foot-stools (whether or not rocking) designed to rest the feet….”  Since the subject foot stools are not intended for seating like the exemplars listed in the ENs to heading 9401, HTSUS, but rather are intended to rest the feet when seated, as indicated in the ENs to heading 9403, HTSUS, they will be classified therein.  (See NYRL N314049.)  The applicable classification for the subject footrests, item ZN005901 and item ZN005902, will be subheading 9403.60.8081, HTSUS, which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other: Other.”  The general rate of duty will be free. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9403.60.8081, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 9403.60.8081, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the internet at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request.  This position is set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1).  This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.  If the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at the time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of CBP and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.  Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of Title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations (19 C.F.R. Part 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Seth Mazze at seth.mazze@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division