N339074 April 15, 2024 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3403.19.5000 Jasser Dominguez Lone Star Supply, LLC 10400 Westoffice Drive, STE 107 Houston, TX 77042 RE:  The tariff classification of Red Touch Spray from Japan Dear Mr. Dominguez: In your letter dated March 25, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Red Touch Spray. In your submission, the subject product is described as a lubricant preparation, which is comprised of synthetic oil, molybdenum disulfide, red pigment, and several other substances. The provided Safety Data Sheet indicates that this product is a semi-solid aerosol spray mixture with a solvent smell. You state that Red Touch Spray will be used by the automotive industry for valve contact inspection, machine tool bed contact surface inspection, gear contact surface inspection, and various other machine contact inspections. The applicable subheading for the Red Touch Spray will be 3403.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Lubricating preparations (including cutting-oil preparations, bolt or nut release preparations, antirust or anticorrosion preparations and mold release preparations, based on lubricants) and preparations of a kind used for the oil or grease treatment of textile materials, leather, furskins or other materials, but excluding preparations containing, as basic constituents, 70 percent or more by weight of petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals: Containing petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals: Other: Other.  The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division