N338806 March 25, 2024 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3401.30.5000 Silmara Pedrotti Hunter Amenities International Ltd. 1205 Corporate Drive Burlington L7L 5V5 Canada RE:  The tariff classification of liquid hand wash from Canada Dear Ms. Pedrotti: In your letter dated March 11, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In your submission, the subject product is described as a liquid hand wash, which will be imported in 450ml plastic containers, suitable for retail use. The provided Safety Data Sheet identifies this product as “450ml Byredo Bal D’Afrique Hand Wash RF-15.” This hand wash is intended for the hospitality industry to be used in hotel rooms by guests. The provided list of ingredients indicates that the hand wash is comprised of surface-active agents and several other substances for cleaning and providing fragrance to the skin. The applicable subheading for the liquid hand wash will be be 3401.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap: Other. The general rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division