N338761 April 5, 2024 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3: 139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.3900 Jeremy Page Page Fura, P.C. 939 West North Avenue, Suite 750 Chicago, IL 60642 RE:  The tariff classification of a doped mixed metal oxide from Japan Dear Mr. Page: In your letter dated March 11, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Toyota Tsusho America, Inc. The merchandise in question is a mixed metal oxide that will be doped with zirconium and tungsten. After importation, the doped mixed metal oxide will be used in the production of lithium ion batteries. In your submission, you suggested classification of the doped mixed metal oxide in subheading 3824.99.3900 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We concur. The applicable subheading for the doped mixed metal oxide will be 3824.99.3900 HTSUS, which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at Document Control Office (7407M), Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics (OPPT), Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20460, by calling the Toxic Substances Control Act Hotline at 800-471-7127, by e-mailing to tsca-hotline@epa.gov, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at john.bobel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division