N338256 March 13, 2024 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY:   Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9100 Mr. Scott Andersen SAM Medical 12200 South West Tualatin Road Tualatin, OR 97062   RE:    The classification of a tourniquet holster from Turkey Dear Mr. Andersen: In your letter dated February 15, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted photos and descriptive information for our review. The article at issue is a tourniquet holster. In your correspondence, you indicated that it is constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It is designed to provide protection, portability, organization, and storage to the tourniquet. The article features a flap with a hook-and-loop closure and one slot pocket. The tourniquet holster measures approximately 7 inches (H) x 1.5 inches (L) x 2 inches (D). In your request, you suggest classification under subheading 4202.12.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, briefcases…and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other.  However, the holster is not constructed of vegetable fibers nor is it a trunk or suitcase.   The applicable subheading for the tourniquet holster will be 4202.92.9100, HTSUS, which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics or of textile materials, other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers (except for jewelry boxes of a kind normally sold at retail with their contents). The general rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at the time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division