N337334 January 8, 2024 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9891 Mr. Tom Wright Haddenham Healthcare Ltd 4D Drakes Drive, Aylesbury HP18 9BAUnited Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of a textile bandage from Germany Dear Mr. Wright: In your letter dated January 2, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a textile bandage. A sample was provided to this office and will be retained by this office. Item 1, described as an “Easywrap Light Leg®,” is a textile unisex compression bandage intended to be used for mild to moderate swelling related conditions on the leg. The tapered bandage is to be worn from below the knee to the ankle. The bandage is comprised of seven overlapping bands sewn together along the center with three zigzag stitches. Each band, measuring 3 ¼ inches in width, is composed of a 92 percent polyamide and an 8 percent elastane knit fabric with a hook and loop fastener sewn at one end. The item number will be delineated by the color (sand or black), length (regular or tall), and size (XS, S, M, L, or XL) of the bandage. Item 2, described as an “Easywrap Strong Leg®,” is a textile unisex compression bandage intended to be used for moderate to severe swelling related conditions on the leg. The tapered bandage is to be worn from below the knee to the ankle. The bandage is comprised of seven overlapping bands sewn together along the center with three zigzag stitches. Each band, measuring 3 ¼ inches in width, is composed of a 95 percent polyamide and a 5 percent elastane knit fabric with a hook and loop fastener sewn at one end. The item number will be delineated by the color (sand or black), length (regular or tall), and size (XS, S, M, L, or XL) of the bandage. You also state the “Easywrap®” is available for the foot, thigh, arm, and hand. You have suggested that the “Easywrap®,” should be classified under subheading 3005.90.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for “Wadding, gauze, bandages and similar articles (for example, dressings, adhesive plasters, poultices), impregnated or coated with pharmaceutical substances or put up in forms or packings for retail sale for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary purposes: Other: Other.” We disagree. The easywrap bandages are not items belonging to the class or kind of items enumerated in heading 3005. Items that exclusively lend support to body parts are not classifiable in heading 3005. The applicable subheading for the “Easywrap®,” will be 6307.90.9891, HTSUS, which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristine Dodge at kristine.dodge@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division