N336937 December 14, 2023 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.1078 Ms. Lesa Hubbard JCPenney 6501 Legacy Drive Suite B100Plano, TX 75024 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Vietnam Dear Ms. Hubbard: In your letter dated November 29, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be retained by this office. Item 359792 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 45% cotton, 40% polyester, 14% rayon, and 1% spandex woven fabric. The fully-lined jacket features ¾ length sleeves with hemmed cuffs, a round neckline, a full front opening secured with four snap closures, a left chest pocket, and a banded bottom. The jacket extends from the shoulders to the hip area. Although you requested classification of style 359792 under heading 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the features and the cut of the garment are of those of 6211 jackets. Consequently, the applicable subheading for item 359792 will be 6211.43.1078, HTSUS, which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. At the time of Entry/Entry Summary, you may be requested to verify the information for any specific shipment or product. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at kimberly.rackett@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division