N336761 December 11, 2023 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3824.99.3900 John Peterson Neville Peterson LLP One Exchange Place 55 Broadway, Suite 2602 New York, NY 10006 RE:  The tariff classification of soil amendment from Mexico Dear Mr. Peterson: In your letter received on November 28, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling filed on behalf of your client, Elemental Enzymes Inc. The merchandise in question is a soil amendment with the product name of “ZYPRO.” It is said to consist of ten elemental enzymes which are also inorganic compounds, a membrane associated enzyme, and a yeast extract. In your request, you suggested a classification of the chemical control pellets under subheading 3824.99.3900 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We concur. The applicable subheading for the “ZYPRO” soil amendment will be 3824.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at john.bobel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division