N336549 November 30, 2023 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.2010 Ms. Heather Ewald Hanesbrands Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s bodysuit from Cambodia Dear Ms. Ewald: In your letter dated November 15, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned to you, as requested. Style GP 205408 “Women’s Knit Bodysuit Short Leg” is a women’s bodysuit constructed from 78 percent polyester and 22 percent spandex knit fabric. The one-piece garment is form-fitting and features a V-styled front neckline, self-fabric elasticized capping along the front neckline, underarms, and at the U-shaped back. The garment also features flatlock stitching at the seams, elasticized adjustable shoulder straps forming a crisscross detail at the back, a small trademark logo at the top back panel, overlock stitching at the seams, a two-ply gusset panel at the crotch and inner thigh, and hemmed leg openings. The garment extends from the shoulders to the thigh. The applicable subheading for style GP 205408 will be 6114.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, bodysuits and bodyshirts, of a fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Antoinette Peek-Williams at antoinette.peek-williams@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division