N335782 October 13, 2023 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4: 425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Frank Gomez World Exchange, Inc. 7930 El Manor Ave Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE:  The tariff classification of a cotume from Vietnam and China. Dear Mr. Gomez: In your letter dated October 4, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, California Costume, Inc. You have submitted a sample identified as the child size Christmas Cutie costume, item number 3024-006, which consists of a short-sleeved pullover upper body garment, long-sleeved pullover dress, headpiece, sash, and top boot-cuffs. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” The flimsy man-made knit pullover short-sleeved upper body garment imparts the essential character and features raw, unfinished edges on the jagged cut single-ply collar and short sleeves. The deep back opening is raw and unfinished and closed by a single, hook and loop tab. The flimsy garment has no waist or shaping. The hem bottom is cut into eight points with raw edges and has a small pom-pom tacked at each point. The garment is constructed with long, loose straight stitching. The applicable subheading for the Christmas Cutie costume, item number 3024-006, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at sandra.carlson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division