N335774 October 30, 2023 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9985; 9903.88.15 Philip A. Walton Carbon Repo, Inc. 132 Mill Road Avondale, NL E7P0B3 Canada RE:      The tariff classification of a carbon dioxide (CO2) generator from China. Dear Mr. Walton: In your letter dated October 4, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Product literature with images was submitted in lieu of a sample. The product under consideration is described as the “CarboLung,” which is a CO2 generator intended to supplement CO2 to enhance the growth of plants. This kit consists of the following items: a hard plastic case with a removable cover and an adjustable shoulder strap, plastic bellows (a collapsible water container), a bellows strap, a plastic scrubber bottle with cap, a short piece of tubing to connect the bellows to the scrubber bottle, a long piece of tubing to connect the scrubber bottle to the wand, 100 paper bags for quick release mode, 100 non-woven bags for slow-release mode, and a plastic squeeze bottle to fill the bags. To operate the generator, baking soda and vinegar, which are not included, are added to the bellows, with the resulting gas running through the tubing to the scrubber bottle that is filled with water and then out to the wand for dispersal. We hold the opinion that the plastic bellows is the core element to this article as it is where the chemical reaction takes place, and the other components merely compliment and/or enhance this principal function. As such, it would impart the essential character to this generator, General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) noted, and accordingly, this product would be classified within heading 3926. As the “CarboLung” CO2 generator would be considered an article of plastic, and as it is not more specifically provided for elsewhere, the applicable subheading will be 3926.90.9985, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3926.90.9985, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 3926.90.9985, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division