N334660 August 24, 2023 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:463 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.89.6020 Stuart Brown Jofran 1 Jofran Way Norfolk, MA 02056 RE: The tariff classification of two stone and mirror tables from India Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated August 14, 2023, you requested a binding ruling for two stone and mirror tables. In lieu of samples, illustrative literature and product descriptions were provided. The subject articles are identified as the Mirror & Marble Occasional Flat Table and the Mirror & Marble Occasional End Table. The Occasional Flat Table measures 50" (L) x 25" (W) x 18" (H) and the Occasional End Table measures 23" (L) x 23" (W) x 18" (H). Each table has a stone tabletop (pulverized stone with a resin binder) and four mirrored sides, with the mirrors extending from just below the tabletop to just above the floor. Each table has an MDF (wood) frame that is completely hidden beneath the stone and mirror surfaces. The tables are made in India and imported assembled. Classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. If the goods cannot be classified solely based on GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs 2 through 6 may then be applied in order. In understanding the language of the HTSUS, the Explanatory Notes (ENs) of the Harmonized Commodity Description and coding System, which constitutes the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level, may be utilized. The ENs, although not dispositive or legally binding, provide a commentary on the scope of each heading and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of the HTSUS. The ENs to Chapter 94 of the HTSUS state, in relevant part, that the term “furniture” means: “(A): Any “movable” articles (not included under other more specific headings of the Nomenclature), which have the essential characteristic that they are constructed for placing on the floor or ground, and which are used, mainly with a utilitarian purpose, to equip private dwellings, hotels…. Similar articles (seats, chairs, etc.) for use in gardens, squares, promenades, etc., are included in this category.” The subject tables meet this definition of furniture and therefore will be classified in heading 9403. Because the articles are composed of different materials (mirror, stone, wood), they are considered composite goods for tariff purposes. The ENs to the HTSUS, GRI 3(b) (VIII) state that “the factor which determines essential character will vary between different kinds of goods. It may, for example, be determined by the nature of the materials or components, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the goods.” When the essential character of a composite good can be determined, the whole product is classified as if it consisted only of the material or component that imparts the essential character to the composite good.Barring significant evidence to the contrary, U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) has historically found that the material comprising the tabletop imparts the essential character to a table. (See NYRL N324295, 2/17/22.) The essential character of the table is imparted by the stone. The applicable subheading for the Mirror & Marble Occasional Tables, will be subheading 9403.89.6020, HTSUS, which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo, or similar materials: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the internet at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. If the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of CBP and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of Title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations (19 C.F.R. Part 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Seth Mazze at seth.mazze@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division