N333942 July 28, 2023 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.32.0000 Liam O'Connor NorthStar Healthcare 3300 Cork Airport Business Park, Kinsale Road Cork Ireland RE:  The tariff classification of Desonide Ointment 0.05% in dosage form, from Italy Dear Mr. O'Connor: In your letter dated July 11, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Desonide Ointment 0.05%, imported in dosages of 15 grams and 60 grams, is a topical corticosteroid anti-inflammatory agent. It is indicated for the relief of the inflammatory and pruritic manifestations of corticosteroid responsive dermatose. In your letter, you stated Desonide Ointment will be exported from Israel and the country of origin is Italy. The applicable subheading for the Desonide Ointment 0.05% in dosage form will be 3004.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other, containing hormones or other products of heading 2937: Containing corticosteroid hormones, their derivatives or structural analogues.”  The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division