N333734 July 11, 2023 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000 Ms. Cheryl Wynn Dollar General Corp 100 Mission RidgeGoodlettsville, TN 37072 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic refrigerator storage bin from China Dear Ms. Wynn: In your letter dated June 28, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and a specification sheet of the item were submitted with your request.The merchandise is a refrigerator storage bin, SKU #35081001. The bin is made of Polyethylene terephthalate (PET) plastic. The item is a rectangular-shaped clear plastic bin with an open top. Each side features built-in handle grips to carry and access the contents. The clear construction facilitates the ability to see the contents inside the bin. The item measures approximately 14.7 inches long by 10.2 inches wide by 3.9 inches deep. The bin is safe for food contact and is designed to store and organize food items in the refrigerator. The applicable subheading for the refrigerator storage bin, SKU #35081001, will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and hygienic or toilet articles, of plastics: Tableware and kitchenware: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dana L. Giammanco at dana.l.giammanco@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division