N333473 July 6, 2023 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9220 Liam O'Connor NorthStar Healthcare 3300 Cork Airport Business Park Kinsale Road, Cork Ireland RE:  The tariff classification of Metoprolol Succinate Extended Release Tablets in dosage form, from India Dear Mr. O'Connor: In your letter dated June 12, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Metoprolol Succinate, imported in 25 mg, 50 mg, 100 mg and 200 mg extended release tablets, is a selective ß1 receptor blocker.  It is indicated for the treatment of hypertension and angina. The applicable subheading for the Metoprolol Succinate Extended Release Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9220, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Cardiovascular medicaments.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division