N332974 June 2, 2023 CCLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9891; 9903.88.15 Ms. Amanda Cox Adrian's, Inc. 5008 North National Drive Knoxville, TN 37914 RE: The tariff classification of a textile strap from China Dear Ms. Cox: In your letter dated May 17, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  A sample of the product was provided to this office and will be retained for training purposes. Item BN-PS-102, described as a “Pick Strap,” is a textile strap with a nylon connector on each end.  The Pick Strap consists of two dyed black woven elastic straps composed of 70 percent polyester filament yarns and 30 percent rubber thread assembled to a dyed black woven webbed strap composed of 100 percent polypropylene filament yarns.  The elastic straps, each measuring 10 ½ inches in length by 2 inches in width, are sewn to each end of the webbed strap, which measures 84 inches in length by 2 inches in width.  The end of each elastic strap is threaded through a slotted nylon connector.  Each elastic strap is folded over, and the two layers are sewn together to secure the connectors.  The completed strap measures 103 inches in length by 2 inches in width.  Item BN-PS-102 is designed to attach to an upright pallet rack to prevent cartons from falling into the work area.  You state the pick strap is available in different sizes.  The applicable subheading for the Pick Strap will be 6307.90.9891, HTSUS, which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6307.90.9891, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6307.90.9891, HTSUS, listed above. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kristine Dodge at kristine.dodge@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division