N332757 May 17, 2023 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.9397 Dina Donnelly Aceto U.S., LLC d/b/a Actylis 4 Tri Harbor Court Port Washington, NY 11050 RE: The tariff classification of product known as “ZZFountbio-Citrate Buffer-Bulk” from Canada Dear Ms. Donnelly: In your letter dated May 5, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question goes by the stock code “ZZFountbio-Citrate Buffer-Bulk”.  It is said to consist of water, citric acid monohydrate, sodium citrate dihydrate, and EDTA disodium salt.  You state that this substance will be used in industrial applications. The applicable subheading for the “ZZFountbio-Citrate Buffer-Bulk” will be 3824.99.9397, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at john.bobel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division