N332646 May 8, 2025 CLA-2-55:OT:RR:NC:N2:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5512.99.0090; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.63; 9903.88.03 Breena Bakey Flexsteel Industries, Inc. 385 Bell Street Dubuque, IA 52001 RE: The tariff classification of a jacquard woven upholstery fabric from China Dear Ms. Bakey: In your letter dated April 5, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample swatch was provided to this office and was sent for laboratory analysis. The sample will be retained for reference purposes. The U.S. Customs and Border Protection Laboratory (CBP Laboratory) has determined that Flexsteel Pattern 875 (M10613 Fossil) is a woven fabric of jacquard weave construction. The fabric is composed of yarns of different colors of which 92.7 percent are staple fibers (69.8 percent polyester, 16.4 percent acrylic and 6.5 percent rayon) and 7.3 percent are filament yarns (polyester). The fabric weighs 497.2 g/m2. You indicate that this fabric will be imported in 58-inch widths and will be used for upholstery. In your letter, you suggest classification under heading 5515, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers. However, based on the CBP Laboratory analysis, the fabric is composed of 85 percent or more by weight of synthetic staple fibers. The applicable subheading for Flexsteel Pattern 875 (M10613 Fossil) will be 5512.99.0090, HTSUS, which provides for Woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of synthetic staple fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 5512.99.0090, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented ?Reciprocal Tariffs. All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. Products of China, including Hong Kong and Macau, will be assessed an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 125 percent. Products from all other countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.63, in addition to subheading 5512.99.0090, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 5512.99.0090, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 5512.99.0090, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nicole Rosso at nicole.rosso@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division