N332412 May 10, 2023 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9891; 9903.88.15 Mr. Richard Roos BinClaw Inc. 676 Balliol Street, Unit #1 Toronto, Ontario M4S 1E7 Canada RE: The tariff classification of an adjustable textile strap from China Dear Mr. Roos: In your letter dated April 23, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  A sample of the product was provided to this office and will be retained for training purposes. The sample, described as a “Binclaw,” is an adjustable webbed textile strap with a molded plastic fastener on each end designed to attach to and secure the lid of a garbage, recycle, or organic bin, preventing animals from accessing the contents of the bin.  You state the black woven strap is composed of 33.77 percent rubber filament and 66.23 percent polyester filament yarns.  One end of the strap is threaded through a 100 percent polypropylene plastic, red clip that secures to the hinge of the container’s lid.  The other end is threaded through a 100 percent polypropylene plastic connector that hooks to the front lip of the bin and secures the lid.  Once each end of the strap is threaded through the fastener, it is folded over, and the two layers are sewn together to secure the fastener.  The strap measures 34 ½ inches in length by 15/8 inches in width at full extension and features a polypropylene buckle to allow the length to be adjusted and a molded “Binclaw” logo on one of the clips.  The applicable subheading for the “Binclaw,” will be 6307.90.9891, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6307.90.9891, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6307.90.9891, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.In your letter dated April 23, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kristine Dodge at kristine.dodge@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division