N332362 April 28, 2023 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5190; 9817.00.96 Ms. Desiree L. Pasbrig Motis Brands d.b.a. DiscountRamps.com LLC N102 W19400 Willow Creek Way Germantown, WI 53022 RE: The tariff classification of APT Series Silver Spring Aluminum Folding Patio Ramps with nonslip Grit-Coat and Adjustable Legs made in China Dear Ms. Pasbrig: In your letter dated April 20, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling on APT Series Silver Spring Aluminum Folding Patio Track Ramps with non-slip Grit-Coat and Adjustable Legs. Descriptions and photographs of each size/style ramp were submitted for our review. The articles under consideration are identified in your letter as Silver Spring APT Series Aluminum Folding Patio Track Ramps that feature a grit coat, adjustable legs, and have a 600 pound weight capacity. The ramps are available in two sizes that include part number APT32 that measures 30” in width x 50” in length and part number APT49 that measures 30” in width x 67” in length. Both are manufactured from high-strength, lightweight aluminum and are used to facilitate the safe movement of walkers, wheelchairs, and scooters in and out of buildings, home and other living spaces. You indicated that the Aluminum Folding Patio Track Ramps are principally marketed to and used by the chronically disabled. You stated in your letter that “This family of ramps has been designed to allow wheelchairs, power chairs, and scooters to easily and safely overcome the tracks of patio doors or other sliding doors, allowing access to outdoor living spaces such as patios and decks. These ramps have two sections connected by pins allowing them to fold: One side is 18” in length and the other side is either 32” or 49” long, hence the two sizes. The customer chooses which length they need for a safe incline from the outside of the home up to the door’s sliding track. When put in place and folded open, the top has high-traction grit coat surface for non-slip safety riveted on. Two adjustable legs at either side under the folding junction allow the ramp’s height to be adjusted to suit the height of the track. Then the shorter 18” section of ramp is unfolded over the door’s track and into the home or building.” You stated, “A strap is fitted under the short 18” piece of ramp so the user can then lift that short section, fold it back over the long section, and close the door. Upon exiting again, the door slides open, and the strap is used to pull the short section back into the home allowing easy exit. When put in place and folded open, the top of the ramp has high-traction grit coat surface for non-slip safety. Additionally, the 18” section has 1” high safety rails and the longer sections have 2” high safety rails.” Mounting hardware is not included, as these ramps are intended to be portable. The applicable subheading for the Silver Spring APT Series Aluminum Folding Patio Track Ramps (part numbers APT32 and APT49) will be 7616.99.5190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. In your submission you requested consideration of a secondary classification for the subject Silver Spring APT Series Aluminum Folding Patio Track Ramps under 9817.00.96, HTSUS, which applies to articles and parts of articles specifically designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the permanently or chronically physically or mentally handicapped. Chapter 98, Subchapter XVII, U.S. Note 4(a), HTSUS, defines the term blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons as including “any person suffering from a permanent or chronic physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities, such as caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, or working.” The primary issue is whether the article is specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the handicapped within the meaning of the Nairobi Protocol. Although the legislative history of the Nairobi Protocol discusses the concerns of Congress that the design, modification or adaptation of an article must be significant so as to clearly render the article for use by handicapped individuals, no specific definition of these terms was established by Congress. Since it is difficult to establish a clear definition of what is specially designed or adapted, various factors must be utilized on a case-by-case basis to determine whether a given article is specially designed or adapted within the meaning of this statute. In T.D. 92-77, dated August 3, 1992 (26 Cust. Bull. 35, dated August 26, 1992), Customs set forth its position regarding certain issues arising under the Nairobi Protocol. The first issue concerned the interpretation of the term specially designed or adapted. Customs pointed out that a primary factor to be considered in determining whether an article was specially designed and adapted was whether the article was easily distinguishable, by properties of the design and the corresponding use specific to this unique design, from articles useful to non-handicapped individuals. Therefore, if an article is solely dedicated for use by the handicapped it is Customs position that this would be conclusive evidence that the article is specially designed or adapted for the handicapped for purposes of the Nairobi Protocol. You stated that the Silver Spring APT Series Aluminum Folding Patio Track Ramps in question “provide a smooth rolling surface that facilitates access for people who are using rolling devices to assist their movement – either wheelchairs, walkers, or scooters; whether manually operated or powered. These ramps are intended for private/personal use around the home or other living spaces and are constructed to allow easy portability so they can be used in various locations or taken along on a trip.” In HQ 557734 dated April 18, 1994, CBP determined that walkers are specially designed and adapted for handicap use, and HQ 557712 dated June 27, 1994, and HQ 557798 dated June 17, 1994, established that various wheelchairs are designed and adapted for handicap use. We note that the subject ramps facilitate the safe movement of wheelchairs and scooters in and out of buildings and are marketed to the chronically disabled. In HQ 556449, dated May 5, 1992, CBP set forth five factors it would consider in determining whether an article is specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of handicapped persons. These factors include: (1) the physical properties of the article itself (i.e., whether the article is easily distinguishable by properties of the design, form, and the corresponding use specific to this unique design, from articles useful to non-handicapped persons); (2) whether any characteristics are present that create a substantial probability of use by the chronically handicapped so that the article is easily distinguishable from articles useful to the general public and any use thereof by the general public is so improbable that it would be fugitive; (3) whether articles are imported by manufacturers or distributors recognized or proven to be involved in this class or kind of articles for the handicapped; (4) whether the articles are sold in specialty stores which serve handicapped individuals; and, (5) whether the condition of the articles at the time of importation indicates that these articles are for the handicapped. You indicated that “We believe that the general public would not typically invest money in ramps to retro-fit areas around the home for wheelchair or scooter use. Our Silver Spring Brand of products is a recognized provider of products specifically meant to aid with mobility and safety for the disabled.” Based on the information provided, it is the opinion of this office that the Silver Spring APT Series Aluminum Folding Patio Track Ramps (part numbers APT32 and APT49) under consideration are specifically designed for use by the handicapped for secondary classification purposes. In our view, the ramps satisfy the description set forth in Chapter 98, Subchapter XVII, U.S. Note 4(a). Therefore, we agree that a secondary classification would apply under 9817.00.96, HTSUS, and will be free of duty and the Merchandise Processing Fee (MPF) upon importation into the United States. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at ann.taub@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division